Government of Tamilnadu, Phone-044-28524894,FAX-044-28551763,email-diragri@tn.nic.in,
coa.tanseda15@gmail.com
.

Website : www.tnagrisnet.tn.gov.in/fcms/tanseda

About Us

Tamilnadu State Seed Development Agency – TANSEDA was formed based on the announcement made on the floor of the Assembly. The agency was established on 10.4.2015 and is registered as a Society in Serial Number 101/2015 , under the Tamil Nadu Societies Registration Rule, 1978, Tamil Nadu Act 27 of 1975.

Objectives

  • Produce and distribute quality seeds of all crops required as per the Seed Replacement Ratio
  • Plan the seed supply chain to maintain required seed material
  • Monitoring the Seed Supply Position for timely availability to farmers at affordable price by formulating an uniform price policy
  • Monitoring, reviewing and release of funds as and when required

General Information (TANSEDA)

Seed Processing Unit
S.No District Block
1AriyalurThirumanur
2CoimbatoreThondamuthur
3CuddaloreMel Bhuvanagiri
4CuddaloreVridhachalam
5DharmapuriPennagaram
6DharmapuriHarur
7DindigulPalani
8ErodeBhavani
9ErodeSathyamangalam
10KancheepuramSirukaveripakkam
11KancheepuramKattankulathur
12KancheepuramMaduranthagam
13KancheepuramThirukalukundram
14KanyakumariThovalai
15KarurKulithalai
16KrishnagiriKrishnagiri
17KrishnagiriHosur
18MaduraiMelur
19MaduraiVadipatti
20NagapattinamSirkali
21NagapattinamKuthalam 1
22NagapattinamKuthalam 2
23NagapattinamSembanarkoil 1
24NagapattinamSembanarkoil 2
25PerambalurVeppanthattai
26PudukkottaiAnnavasal
27PudukkottaiThiruvarankulam
28RamanathapuramParamakudi
29RamanathapuramThiruppulani
30SalemKolathur
31SalemKadayampatti
32SivagangaiDevakottai
33SivagangaiSivagangai
34ThanjavurThanjavur
35ThanjavurKumbakonam
36Thanjavur
37TheniCumbum
38TheniTheni
39ThirunelveliPalayamkottai
40ThirunelveliAmbasamudram
41ThirunelveliThenkasi
42ThirunelveliPalayamkottai
43ThiruvallurPoondi
44ThiruvallurR K Pet
45ThiruvallurTiruthani
46ThiruvallurSholavaram
47ThiruvarurThiruvarur
48ThiruvarurNeedamangalam
49ThiruvarurThiruthuraipoondi
50ThiruvarurThiruthuraipoondi
51ThoothukudiSeidunganallur
52ThoothukudiKoilpatti
53TiruvannamalaiTiruvannamalai
54TiruvannamalaiPolur 2
55TiruvannamalaiKilpennathur
56TiruvannamalaiVandavasi
57TiruvannamalaiCheyyar
58TiruvannamalaiThandrampattu Farm
59TiruvannamalaiArani
60TiruvannamalaiThandrampattu gen
61TiruvannamalaiChengam
62TrichyLalgudi
63TrichyMannachanallur
64TrichyMusiri
65VelloreKatpadi
66VelloreNemili
67VelloreWalaja
68VillupuramThiruvennainallur
69VillupuramKallakurichi
70VillupuramKolianur
71VillupuramChinnasalem
72VillupuramVannur
73VirudhunagarRajapalayam
74VirudhunagarAruppukottai
75VirudhunagarNarikudi
76Virudhunagarsathur
77VirudhunagarVirudhunagar
Coconut Nursery
S.No District Block
1VelloreWalaja
2KrishnagiriKrishnagiri
3KancheepuramSriperumpudur
4NagapattinamKuthalam
5ThiruvallurPuzhal
6SalemKadayampatti
7TheniAundipatti
8VirudhunagarRajapalayam
9KanyakumariRajakkamangalam
10CoimbatoreAnaimalai
11PudukkottaiGandarvakottai
12SivagangaiSingampunari
13CuddalorePanruti
14RamanathapuramUchipuli
15ErodeBhavanisagar
16RamanathapuramRamanathapuram
17ThirunelveliThenkasi
18ThirunelveliSenkottai
19TrichyAndhanallur
20ThoothukudiSeidunganallur
21ThanjavurPattukkottai
Coconut Crossing Centres
S.No District Block
1CoimbatoreThondamuthur
2ErodeBhavani
3KanyakumariAgastheeswaram
4KrishnagiriKaveripattinam
5RamanathapuramUchipuli
6SalemSalem
7SivagangaiThiruppuvanam
8ThanjavurPattukkottai
9TheniBodinayakanur
10ThirunelveliThenkasi
11ThiruvallurPuzhal
12ThoothukudiUdankudi
13TrichyAndhanallur
14VillupuramMarakanam
15VirudhunagarRajapalayam
Cropwise Normal Area, Seed Replacement Ratio, Seed Rate, Seed yield and Seed Multiplication Ratio
Sl.No. Crop Normal area in L.Ha. SRR ratio Seed rate (Kg/ha) Seed yield (Kg/ha) Seed Multiplication Ratio
1Paddy 21.5335030001:60
2Black gram 5.2520208001:40
3Green gram 2.720208001:40
4Red gram 0.8201010001:100
5Groundnut 7.831520016001:8
6Sunflower variety 0.64151515001:100
7Maize variety 3.65502030001:150
8Sorghum 3.65501020001:200
9Bajra 1.29507.520001:250
10Ragi 1.333515001:400
11Gingelly 1.221557501:150
12Cotton 1.51007.57501:100
TAMILNADU STATE SEED DEVELOPMENT AGENCY -Price Policy-2015-16
Sl.No. Commodity Procurement Price (Rs/Kg Sale Price (Rs. /Kg)
Foundation Seed Certified Seed Foundation Seed Certified Seed
1PADDY - Fine29.1524.1536.4530.15
2Paddy- Medium27.2522.634.128.2
3Paddy - Coarse27.122.4533.8528.05
4Jowar52.1537.865.247.25
5Bajra27.62034.4525
6RAGI37.7527.3547.1534.2
7MAIZE68.249.4585.2561.8
8Maize Hybrid20002500
9Samai, Thenai,Varagu, kudiraivali and Other Millets36.926.7546.133.45
10Redgram68.165.6578.375.5
11Blackgram91.5588.25105.25101.5
12Greengram84.381.396.9593.5
13Cowpea52.550.660.3558.2
14Horsegram50.3548.5557.955.85
15Bengalgram62.460.271.869.2
16Groundnut61.3558.970.5567.75
17Gingelly108.85104.5125.2120.2
18Castor79.976.791.988.25
19Sunflower55.953.6564.361.7
20Cotton99.692.2104.5596.85
21COCONUT Tall20.830
22COCONUT Tall x Dwarf22.450
23COCONUT Dwarf x Tall32100
Cropwise Normal Area, Seed Replacement Ratio, Seed Rate, Seed yield and Seed Multiplication Ratio
Sl.No. Fine Medium Coarse
1ADT (R) 45ADT 36 ADT 48
2ADT 39ADT 38ADT 37
3ADT 43ADT 46ADT 44
4ADT 47Anna 4ASD 16
5ADT 49ASD 18CR 1009
6ADT R 50ASD 20CR 1009 SUB 1
7ASD 19CO (R) 50MDU 5
8BhavaniCO 43MTU 7029
9BPT 5204CO 47PMKR 3
10CO (R) 51CORH 3TKM 11
11CO 48IR 20TPS 1
12CO 49JGL 1798TPS 2
13CORH 4MDU 4TPS 3
14IR 50TKM 10TPS 5
15IR 64TKM 12TRY 1
16IWPTRY 2TRY3
17NLR 34449
18PAIYUR 1
Sl.No. Crop/ Class Procurement Price Sale Price
1 Truthfully Labeled Seeds (Any crop seed procured before notification or seed farm raised out of the TL seeds received from TNAU) Procurement price of Certified Seeds of that crop may be adopted (If the entire seed certification procedure is followed) Sale price of certified seeds may be adopted
2 Breeder seeds (Oilseeds procured from TNAU) Actual cost fixed by TNAU may be adopted Procurement cost + Actual Transport cost (minus) the subsidy from GOI availed by the department
3 Nucleus seeds (purchased from TNAU) Actual cost Actual cost + Actual Transport cost should be added
4 Breeder seeds (Produced out of the Nucleus seeds received from TNAU) Actual cost of cultivation + Processing charges +Tagging charges As fixed by ICAR/GOI (or) Procurement price + Transport cost. Whichever is higher
5 Foundation seed/ Certified seed/TL seeds purchased from TNAU Actual cost Actual cost + Actual transport cost
6 Greed manure seeds (produced in the SSF)    
    Procurement Price (annual Average LMR + 5% weitage ) Sale price (Procurement Price + 5%)
  Sanappai (Sunhemp) rs.45.66 Rs.2.30=Rs.47.96 or Rs.48 Rs.48+2.40=Rs.50.40 This should not be less than the cost of production
  Thakkaipoondu (Daincha) Rs.48.83+2.4=Rs.51.23 or 51.25 Rs.51.25+2.56=Rs.53.81 or 53.85 This should not be less than the cost of production.
Seed Farms
Sl.No. District   Name of the State Seed Farm TOTAL Extent of the farm (Acre) Cultivable Area (Acre) Net Cultiviable Area for Seed Production (Acre)
1KancheepuramSSFKancheepuram58.761414
 SOSFMusaravakkam154.95146.2550
2ThiruvallurSSFKolandalur50.7244.544.5
3CuddaloreSSFMiralur46.9839.539.5
 SSFVandurayanpattu50.9947.6347.63
 SOSFNeyveli(TANCOF) 30124092.7
4VillupuramSSFIruvelpattu52.0940.2340.23
 SSFKakuppam312120
 SSFVanur60.5653.753.7
 SSFVadakanandal47.0644.8744.87
5VelloreSOSFNavlock66.165536.44
6T.V.MalaiSSFAthiyandal53.2345.9525
 SSFVazhavachanur191.0591.4165
7SalemSSFMetturdam57.94444
 SSFDanishpet96.470.770.7
8DharmapuriSSFPaparapatti14.810.8210.82
9ErodeSOSFBhavanisagar33.1428.37.03
10KrishnagiriSOSFAgasipalli25.58.58.5
11TiruppurSSFPappankulam43.8622.6320.63
 SSFPongalur39.0534.6518.55
12ErodeSSFBhavani81.8161.4261.42
 SSFSathyamangalam40.8936.136.1
13PudukottaiSSFAnnapannai643.5110110
 SOSFVellaviduthi657.35117.75117.75
 SPMFVamban452.6520350
14TrichySSFPudurpalayam75.9760.860.8
 SSFNeikuppaipudur38.573030
15KarurSSFInungur205.447.87.8
16ThanjavurSSFSakkottai98.597373
17NagapattinamSSFNagamangalam63.8156.8156.81
 SSFThirukadaiyur48.0444.2844.28
18ThiruvarurSSFDevambalpattinam92.7269.9769.97
 SSFKanchikudikadu53.0247.9635.85
 SSFKeeranthi5549.149.1
 SSFNedumbalam63.7358.5258.52
 SSFMoongilkudi47.6343.8343.83
19MaduraiSSFVinayagapuram45.5234.8828.38
20TheniSSFKeezhakudalur47.864141
21VirudhunagarSSFDevadanam52.0743.243.2
22TirunelveliSSFKaraiyiruppu83.598078
23KanyakumariSSFThirupathisaram37.231.6431.64

Seed Availability

Public ,Government

S.No Major Crop Availability Seed In MT - Private Total
Breeder Foundation Certified TFL Hybired
1Paddy1585673808254312647
2Millets012205208
3Pulses0159265424
4Oilseeds0413017
5Cotton0128029
S.No Major Crop Availability Seed In MT - Government Total
Breeder Foundation Certified TFL Hybired
1Paddy196045462705534
2Millets04546293
3Pulses1176634811
4Oilseeds11571060174
5Cotton031013

Contact List

S.No District Block Designation Name Mobile Number Email
1ChennaiCGMN.Sundar9443873880coa.tanseda15@gmail.com
2ChennaiAGM HQ2A.Baskar chellaih Anandraj9445657993coa.tanseda15@gmail.com
3ChennaiAGM HQ1Gomathi9445816697coa.seeds09@gmail.com
4ChennaiAO SSF1Vellaththai Ratnabai9487176369coa.tanseda15@gmail.com
5ChennaiAO SSF2Akila9894292991coa.seeds09@gmail.com
6ChennaiAO Seed PlanKoperundevi9566107556coa.tanseda15@gmail.com
7ChennaiAO Seed ProcurementArul Nangai9791193065coa.tanseda15@gmail.com
8KrishnagiriJDA/GMSabha Natesan9443302378ddkrishnagiri@gmail.com
9KancheepuramJDA/GMSeetharaman9282404599agrikpm@tn.nic.in
10ThiruvallurDDA SS/DGMA.Mubarak Basha 9444205825agritvlr@tn.nic.in
11ChennaiJDA/GMRathinasababathy9443223983
12ChennaiJDA/GMSounderrajan9442857208
13ChennaiJDA/GMThanasekaran9600444820
14ChennaiJDA/GMKrishnamoorthy1234567890
15ChennaiAOM. Ameer Junaithal Begum9488860749begumsst@gmail.com
16ChennaiVC & MDThiru V. Dakshinamoorthy04428524894diragri@tn.nic.in

User Login

Tanseda Login Screen

Your message has been sent. Thank you!

CAPTCHA


copy the digits from the image into this box